Data Protection (GDPR)

On 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), (EU) 2016/679 came into direct legal effect. The GDPR harmonises data protection and privacy for all individuals within the EU, in addition to giving a greater level of control to citizens and residents over their personal data.

In Ireland The Data Protection Act 2018 which gives legal effect to the GDPR also became law on the 25th May 2018.

What is Sligo County Council doing?

Sligo County Council has a proactive approach to the implementation of the GDPR. The existing data protection policies and privacy notices are being continually updated and expanded to include the various business functions / services throughout the organisation.

Sligo County Council has put in place a Data Protection Policy and Privacy Policies designed to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data protection Policy and Privacy Statement’s

Sligo County Council Data Protection Policy

Our Data Protection Policy Can be viewed by clicking on the following link:

 Sligo County Council Data Protection Policy (PDF)

Sligo County Council main Privacy Statement

Sligo County Council’s main Privacy Statement may be viewed by clicking on the following link:

Sligo County Council Data Privacy Statement (PDF)

N17 Knock to Collooney [AEC] – Project Privacy Statement

The N17 Knock to Collooney [AEC] Project Specific Privacy Statement is as follows:

Data Privacy Statement – Sligo County Council

Sligo National Roads Project Office: N17 Knock to Collooney [AEC] Project

Who we are and why do we require your information?

n17knockcollooneyAEC.ie is owned and operated by Sligo County Council.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to “n17knockcollooneyAEC.ie” or “Sligo County Council”.

This policy applies where we are acting as a “data controller” with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

N17 Knock to Collooney [AEC] Project’
Sligo National Roads Project Office,
Sligo County Council,
Business Centre,
Market Yard,
Sligo.
F91WV7R

Phone: 071 91 11975/071 91 11982
Email: n17kcaec@sligococo.ie

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Sligo County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Sligo County Council that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

Sligo County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Sligo County Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained;
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date;
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained;
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject;
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Data protection Policy

Sligo County Council has a detailed Data Protection Policy which goes into more detail on how we as a public body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.

What Personal data do we need?

Personal information that we may collect from you – this will depend upon the services you are using:

  •   Name
  •   Address;
  •   Email Address;
  •   Phone Number;
  •   Social media account ID;
  •   Any itinerary preferences or details to help us suggest items for you;
  •   Details of your interactions with our Project Team;
  •   IP Address;
  •   Device information;
  •   Website / Browsing History, including location data;
  •   Cookie information (please see our Cookie Policy for details)

We will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission.

We will collect personal information when you:

  •   Contact us for any reason;
  •   Complete an online form;
  •   Browse the website – please see the section on cookies for more information;

How we use you personal data:

Personal information provided on n17knockcollooneyaec.ie is used solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Sharing Information

In order to provide our services to you, we share your data with Web hosting providers. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the data that we supply to it. We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you, the Council may ask you to provide your contact details to include a minimum of one means of making written contact. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit.

It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)   http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)  https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)  https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Sligo County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights you should take the following steps:

Make an application outlining the detail of your request to:-

The Data Protection Officer
Sligo County Council
County Hall
Riverside
Sligo F91 Y763

E-mail:- dpofficer@sligococo.ie

Right of Compliant to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Sligo County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231


E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie


Postal Address: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois. R32 AP23.

 

Menu